Platform Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

This Privacy Policy explains Bridging Points Media’s pledge to keep information provided by users safe, secure and private. This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of user’s information by Bridging Points Media (BPM) and its subsidiaries collectively referred to as ‘the company’.

  • BPM operates various websites and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile, laptop, tablet or internet connected device or otherwise collectively referred to as ‘Services’.
  • BPM also purchases and vends online display ad space from web publishers and closely works with agencies and advertisers.
  • BPM maneuvers online ad campaigns utilizing various forms of targeting.
  • BPM gathers data and information about the behavior of online customers and converts the data into an anonymous user profile.
  • BPM respects and adheres to the IAB India principles for online behavioral advertising.
  • BPM takes online user privacy very seriously and strongly recommends that visitors and users fully read this Privacy Policy which explains how we collect, utilize and protect information. This Privacy Policy forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

By visiting this and our other linked websites the clients and users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this policy. In the event a client or a user is not agreeable with the terms and conditions of this policy, the client or user is requested to refrain from using this and other linked websites.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about our users when they use:

  • Our website/s
  • Our application/s
  • Other products and services those are available on or through our websites.

Part I – What information do we collect?

The information about the clients or users as collected by the company are:

  1. Information supplied by users through sign-ups, emails or voluntary registration process.
  2. Information automatically tracked while navigation.
  3. The contact information like name, phone number, mailing address, email address.
  4. Information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as information).

Pixels and Cookies allow Bridging Points Media to assign every device visiting its websites or utilizing its applications a unique id. The unique id assigned is required to match the gathered information to the device without the need of any personally identifiable information.

Part II – Information supplied by users and received, collected and stored by the company

Part II – Section 1- Registration Data

When the user registers on Bridging Points Media’s website(s), application(s) and for any of BPM’s services, it is required that the user provide basic contact information such as the user’s name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests, email address, sexual orientation, required bio-metric information, required medical records or history, required credit card or debit card details for availing certain services, etc.

When a user registers using other accounts like through Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. BPM shall retrieve information from such account/s to continue to interact with the user and to continue providing the desired services.

The information as supplied by the user enables BPM to improve its sites, applications and services and provide the user with the optimum user-friendly experience. All required information is service dependent and BPM will use this information to maintain, protect and improve its services including but not limited to advertising services and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Part II – Section 2- Subscription or paid service data

When a user chooses any subscription or paid service, Bridging Points Media or our payment gateway provider may collect the user’s purchase information, address or billing information, including the user’s credit card number, expiration date etc. When the user orders using an in-app purchase option, same are handled by such platform providers.

These subscriptions or paid services may be on auto-renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point the user does not wish to auto-renew the subscription, the user may cancel the subscription before the end of the subscription term.

Part II – Section 3 – Voluntary information

Bridging Points Media may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when the user provides feedback, changes some content or email preferences, responds to a survey or communicates with Bridging Points Media.

Part 3 – Information automatically tracked while navigation

What are Pixels?

Pixels are known as event-trackers for actions and visitations on a website. A pixel can for instance record a view of the web-page or validate an e-sale of a product after watching an advertisement.

Moreover, when a pixel is incited, it stores the information in a cookie.

What are cookies?

Cookies are perhaps small text files which are utilized on the user’s device by his/her web browser. Cookies do not have programs and are only accessed via a user’s web browser. Cookies make sure a user-amiable web experience by means of storing information about the usage of the website and any preference for functions/features like relevant ads, shopping baskets, and language preferences or say privacy settings.

To improve the responsiveness of our websites, applications, and advertisements for our users, BPM may deploy “cookies” or similar electronic tools to collect information so that we can assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer.

Unless the user voluntarily identifies him/her (for example through registration), Bridging Points Media will have no way of knowing who he/she is, even if BPM assigns a cookie to his/her computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that is actually supplied.

A cookie cannot read data off anybody’s hard drive.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about the computer’s connection to the internet, including cookies, IP address, when one visits our websites and applications.

We may use cookies to help us in advertising specific to the user’s interests and to save the users preferences or passwords so that the user does not have to re-enter them each time he/she visits our digital properties/assets.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever the user interacts with us via our website, application or through any of our other services or through the user’s computer/desktop/laptop/netbook/notebook/phablet/tablet/pad/mobile/ handheld device.

Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to the user’s browser (if the user clicks on their ads), a process that Bridging Points Media does not control. Bridging Points Media may also use this information to deliver web pages to the user upon request, to measure traffic within our site/s and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our users/visitors come.

Part III – Section 1 – Log Information

Bridging Points Media automatically collects limited information about the user’s computer’s connection to the internet, mobile number, including the users IP address, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system and mobile network information when the user visits our site/s, application/s or avails our service/s.

The users IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send data to the user — such as the pages the user views. Bridging Points Media automatically receives and logs information from the user’s browser, including the users IP address, user’s computer’s name, user’s operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed,  connection speed, etc.

Bridging Points Media may also collect log information from the user’s device, including the user’s location, IP address, users device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number, users device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, connection speed etc.

Part III – Section 2 – Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that site administrators and users perform on a site–in other words, who did what, when and to what thing on a site.

Part III – Section 3 – Location Information

Bridging Points Media may determine the approximate location of the user’s device from the users IP address. BPM collects and uses this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit and/or avail our services from certain geographic regions.

BPM may also collect information about the users precise location via its mobile apps (when, for example, the user posts a photograph with location information) if the user allows Bridging Points Media to do so through the users mobile device operating system’s permissions.

Part III – Section 4 – Clear GIFs

Bridging Points Media may use “clear GIFs” (Web Beacons also called pixel tags) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user.

BPM may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients and to gauge email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads.

BPM uses this information to among other things deliver its web pages to the user upon request, to customize and personalize the site, application and/or service to the interests of its users, to measure traffic within its application/s, to improve the application/s quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where the visitors come.

Part III – Section 5 – Stored Information

Bridging Points Media may access information stored on the user’s mobile device via its mobile app.

BPM accesses this stored information through the user’s device’s operating system’s permissions.  As an example if the user gives BPM permission to access the photographs on the users mobile device’s camera roll, Bridging Points Media application/s and/or service/s may access the photos stored on the user’s device.

Part III – Section 6 – Information from other Sources Cookies & Other Technologies

Bridging Points Media may receive information about the user from other sources, add it to its account information and treat it in accordance with this policy.

If the user provides information to the platform provider or other partner, whom BPM provides its services, the user’s account information and order information may be passed on to us.

BPM may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct its records and fulfill the services or to communicate with the user. We may also get information from third party services about individuals who are not yet our users (…but we hope will be!), which we may use, for example, for marketing and advertising purposes.

Part III – Section 7 – Demographic and purchase information

Bridging Points Media may reference other sources for demographic and other information in order to provide the users with more targeted communications and promotions.

Bridging Points Media uses Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on its website/s. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ demographics and interests.

The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that the user may have shared with us. The user can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

Bridging Points Media may also obtain purchase information where the user has purchased some product/service from our site/s or application/s or from our partner site/s or applications or for the fulfillment of a purchase from a partner.

Part IV – Accessing, Changing and Updating of Personal Information

Bridging Points Media provides mechanisms for amending, correcting or updating of the user’s personal information for many of the services provided by us. The users may change or remove any of their personal details at any time by signing into their account and with the help of features like my account and edit.

When the users use Bridging Points Media’s websites, we in good faith make all efforts to provide the users as and when requested by them access to their personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

In any case where Bridging Points Media provides information access and correction, Bridging Points Media performs this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way Bridging Points Media maintains certain services, after users delete their information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

If the user’s request, Bridging Points Media will close the user account and remove the user’s personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on the users account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s).

However, Bridging Points Media will retain the user’s personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce User Agreements; comply with any court judgment/decree/order/directive/legal and government authority/applicable law, investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws, investigate deliberate damage to the websites/services or its legitimate operations, detect, prevent or otherwise address security and/or technical issues, protect the rights, property or safety of Bridging Points Media and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large, respond to claims of third parties and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

Part V – Data from Third Parties

Bridging Points Media may purchase data from the third parties in order to further enrich profile Bridging Points Media already possesses or expand and upgrade our profile creation. As the data so collected by Bridging Points Media i.e. any purchased data from third parties does not constitute personally identifiable information (PIL).

Part VI – Links to other sites

The website/s may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Bridging Points Media Pvt. Ltd. Please note that Bridging Points Media Pvt. Ltd. and/or the website/s are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Bridging Points Media encourages users to be aware when they leave our site/s and to read the privacy statements of each and every other web site that collects personally identifiable information. Our website/s or application/s may include links to other websites or applications.

Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond Bridging Points Media’s control.

Once the user leaves our servers (the users can tell where they are by checking the URL in the location bar of their browser) use of any information the users provide are governed by the privacy policy of the operator of that site/application.

Their policy may differ from ours. If users can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site/application’s homepage, the users should contact the site/application owners directly for more information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website or to our other related websites. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on our websites and we suggest you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

When Bridging Points Media presents information to its advertisers — to help them understand Bridging Points Media’s audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or applications — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/content within our websites or applications.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or applications in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to users.

Bridging Points Media does not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites/advertisers/ad-servers without users consent.

Part VII – Information Security

Security of clients and users personal information is extremely important to Bridging Points Media. When clients input their sensitive information (Tax Id/SSN) on our online order forms Bridging Points Media encrypts the transmission of this given information utilizing SSL (secure socket layer) technology. We abide by the generally accepted standards to safeguard personal details submitted to us.

Bridging Points Media does not guarantee or warranty absolute security since no means of transmission over the web or electronic storage is 100% secure. Bridging Points Media cannot guarantee the security of its database, nor can Bridging Points Media guarantee that information the users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to Bridging Points Media over the internet.

Any information the users include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. However Bridging Points Media takes every step to protect information submitted to it against unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction and takes reasonable measures to do so. Bridging Points Media takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Bridging Points Media stores personal data.

When the users enter their personal information Bridging Points Media treats the data as an asset that must be protected and uses tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect the user’s personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Bridging Points Media also strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect the user’s personal information.

While Bridging Points Media strives to protect the user’s personal information, Bridging Points Media cannot guarantee its absolute security nor can Bridging Points Media guarantee that third parties shall not unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications and that other users may abuse or misuse the said user’s personal information that is provided.

Therefore, although Bridging Points Media works hard to protect the user’s information, Bridging Points Media does not guarantee and the user should not expect that his/her personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Bridging Points Media also uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the user visits or uses a couple of ours websites, mobile applications or services.

These advertising companies may use information (not including the user’s name, address, email address or telephone number) about the user’s visits or use of particular websites, mobile applications or services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of relevance to the user.

Part VIII – Disclosure of Information

Bridging Points Media may share personally identifiable information or any other details with its divisions and affiliates. Bridging Points Media reserves the right to disclose its data to clients, partners and advertisers who work on its behalf. However the information handed over to third parties does not include PIL. Third parties are obliged to use the information in compliance with applicable regulations and laws.

Bridging Points Media may transfer the user’s PIL as an asset in conjunction with an actual/proposed merger or sale (comprising any transfers done as a part of bankruptcy or liquidation proceedings) involving all or just a part of a corporate reorganization/business, change in control or stock sale.

Bridging Points Media may transfer personally identifiable information if Bridging Points Media or one of its business units are acquired by, sold to or merged with another company.

Bridging Points Media may disclose users contact information in special instances where Bridging Points Media has a reason to believe that revealing the respective details is important to contact, identify or bring legal action against someone who might be violating the terms of use or is prejudicial to Bridging Points Media’s rights, clients or property.

Bridging Points Media makes use of aggregate and non-identifying information to better design its websites as well as for business purposes.

Bridging Points Media may use or share with third parties aggregated information for any purpose which contains no PIL.

Bridging Points Media may share information when required by law and government agency. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents or for prosecution and punishment of offences.

These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms, for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

Bridging Points Media Pvt. Ltd. proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf.

Bridging Points Media also ensures that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on Bridging Points Media’s instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Bridging Points Media may share the user’s information regarding the user’s activities on websites or applications with third party social websites to populate the user’s social wall that is visible to other people.

However the user will have an option to set his/her privacy settings, where he/she can decide what he/she would like to share or not to share with others and/ or with Bridging Point Media’s advertisers to help them understand Bridging Point Media’s users and confirm the value of advertising on our websites and applications usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our sites.

Part IX – Information use by Bridging Points Media

The information as supplied by the users enables Bridging Points Media to improve its services and provide its users the most user-friendly experience. In a few cases/provisions of certain services or utilities, Bridging Points Media may require the users contact addresses as well.

All required information is service dependent and the company may use the above said user Information to maintain, protect and improve the services including advertising on the application/s and for developing new services.

Bridging Points Media may also use its users email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without the users consent [with an option to subscribe/unsubscribe (where feasible)].

Bridging Points Media may however use the users email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes such as notifying the user of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.

Any personally identifiable information provided from the user will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like facebook, twitter etc.

Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the ‘Site/s, Application/s’ becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case the user chooses to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Site/Application, Bridging Points Media may not be able to provide certain services on the Site/Application to the user.

Bridging Points Media will make reasonable efforts to notify the user of the same at the time of opening the account. In any case, Bridging Points Media will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to the user for not providing the necessary personal information.

When the user registers with the Site/Application or Services, Bridging Points Media contacts the user from time to time about updation of user’s personal information to provide the users such features that Bridging Points Media believes may be of benefit/interest.

Part X – Communications

Bridging Points Media may use the user’s personal information to contact the user with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Part XI – Account Protection

The user’s password is the key to his/her account. The user shall be solely responsible for all the activities happening under his/her username and he/she shall be solely responsible for keeping his/her password secure. The users are advised to not disclose their passwords to anyone.

If the users share their password or their personal information with others, the user shall be solely responsible for all actions taken under his/her username and the user may lose substantial control over his/her personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on his/her behalf. Therefore, if the user’s password has been compromised for any reason, the user should immediately change his/her password.

Part XII – Children’s Privacy

The websites and services of Bridging Points Media are not directed at or intended for people under 13 years of age. Bridging Points Media does not market its services to children below the age of 13.

Part XIII – Choices

Visitors & users have several choices when it comes to information they provide to Bridging Points Media:

  • Limit the Information:Users having an account with Bridging Points Media can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, transaction and billing information. However if these or required information is not provided then certain features of Bridging Points Media’s services may not be accessible.
  • Limit Access to Information on Mobile Device:User’s mobile device operating system provides the ability to discontinue Bridging Point Media’s ability to collect stored information or location information via Bridging Point Media’s mobile apps. However if these or required information is not provided then certain features of Bridging Point Media’s services may not be accessible.
  • Opt-Out of Electronic Communications:Users may opt out of receiving notifications and promotional messages from Bridging Points Media. The users are advised to just follow the instructions in those messages to opt-out. However even if the users opt out of notifications and promotional messages, Bridging Points Media may still send the users other critical messages like those about their account and legal notices, if any.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies:Users can usually choose to set  browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using Bridging Points Media’s websites with the drawback that certain features of Bridging Points Media’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Part XIV – Withdrawal of Information/Opts out

All information provided and/or collected by the website/s may be withdrawn at any time during or pursuant to a usage of the website/s, application/s services by the user.

Users desirous of withdrawing the information shall send an email to the email id [email protected] and request for such withdrawal.

If a user opts out using the ads settings, the unique cookie id on the user’s browser is overwritten with the phrase “OPT_OUT”. Because there is no longer a unique cookie id, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser. 

Privacy Policy Changes

The internet is an ever evolving medium. Bridging Points Media may alter its privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant although these changes may be rare. Bridging Points Media will post these changes to this privacy statement and such other places deemed appropriate so that clients and users are updated about the manner Bridging Points Media collects information, what information is collected, how the collected information is used and under what circumstances, if any, the information is disclosed.

Bridging Points Media reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, as Bridging Points Media updates and expands its services, so clients and users are required to refer to this policy periodically for using Bridging Points Media’s services. Continued use of the services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute consent to such change. It is the clients and users responsibility to be aware of the latest version of this privacy policy.

Contact Us/Grievance Redressal

If clients/users have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact us at [email protected] with Privacy Policy in the subject line.

For complaints Bridging Points Media requests you to provide the following information in the complaint:

  1. Identification of the information provided by you,
  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information,
  3. Your address, telephone number and/or e-mail address,
  4. A statement that you have a good faith/belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be,
  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate and that the information being complained about belongs to you,

The company shall not be responsible for any communication in this regard if addressed to any non-designated email id.

Bridging Points Media is thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.

Bridging Points Media stores personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.

Menu
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

WhatsApp WhatsApp Us